ENDORSEMENTS
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

- National Leaders -

  • Alex Padilla, United States Senator (CA)
  • Karen Bass, United States Representative (CA)
  • Jared Huffman, United States Representative (CA)
  • Barbara Lee, United States Representative (CA)
  • Doris Matsui, United States Representative (CA)
  • Eric Swalwell, United States Representative (CA)
  • Mike Thompson, United States Representative (CA)
  • George Miller, Former United States Rep. (CA)
  • Rosa DeLauro, United States Representative (CT)
  • Ayanna Pressley, United States Representative (MA)

- State Leaders -

  • Betty T. Yee, California State Controller
  • Ricardo Lara, California Insurance Commissioner
  • Rob Bonta, Attorney General of California
  • Tony Thurmond, CA State Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Tom Torlakson, Former CA State Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Bill Dodd, California State Senator
  • Steve Glazer, California State Senator
  • Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, California State Assemblymember
  • Tim Grayson, California State Assemblymember
  • Thomas Umberg, California State Senator
  • Richard Roth, California State Senator
  • Dave Cortese, California State Senator
  • Bonnie Lowenthal, Former California State Assemblymember
  • Dave Jones, Former California State Insurance Commissioner and Assemblymember

- Local Elected Leaders -

  • Diane Burgis, Supervisor, Contra Costa County
  • Federal Glover, Supervisor, Contra Costa County
  • John Gioia, Supervisor, Contra Costa County
  • Karen Mitchoff, Supervisor, Contra Costa County
  • Diana Becton, District Attorney, Contra Costa County
  • Lynn Mackey, Superintendent of Schools, Contra Costa County
  • Colleen Awad, District Representative, Contra Costa Board of Supervisors District 4
  • Lamar Thorpe, Mayor, City of Antioch
  • Donald Freitas, Former Mayor, City of Antioch
  • Johnny Rodriguez, Vice Mayor, City of Brentwood
  • Susannah Meyer, Council Member, City of Brentwood
  • Holly Tillman, Vice Mayor, City of Clayton
  • Julie Pierce, Former Mayor, City of Clayton
  • Dominic Aliano, Mayor, City of Concord
  • Carlyn Obringer, Council Member, City of Concord
  • Edi E. Birsan, Council Member, City of Concord
  • Tim McGallian, Council Member, City of Concord
  • Newell Arnerich, Mayor, Town of Danville
  • Shawn Kumagai, Council Member, City of Dublin
  • Teresa Gerringer, Mayor, City of Lafayette
  • Susan Candell, Council Member, City of Lafayette
  • Anne Grodin, Former Mayor, City of Lafayette
  • Cameron Burks, Former Council Member, City of Lafayette
  • Rob Shroder, Mayor of the City of Martinez
  • Lara DeLaney, Council Member, City of Martinez
  • Mark Ross, Council Member, City of Martinez
  • Dan Kalb, Council Member, City of Oakland
  • Sue Higgins, Former Mayor, City of Oakley
  • Dennis Fay, Mayor, City of Orinda
  • Amy R. Worth, Council Member, City of Orinda
  • Inga Miller, Council Member, City of Orinda
  • Kevin Wilk, Council Member, City of Walnut Creek
  • Cindy Darling, Council Member, City of Walnut Creek
  • Michael Harris, Mayor, City of Pleasant Hill
  • Sue Noack, Council Member, City of Pleasant Hill
  • Matthew Rinn, Council Member, City of Pleasant Hill
  • Ken Carlson, Councilmember, City of Pleasant Hill
  • Shanelle Scales-Preston, Vice Mayor, City of Pittsburg
  • Merl Craft, Council Member, City of Pittsburg
  • Tom Butt, Mayor, City of Richmond
  • Gabriel Quinto, Mayor, City of El Cerrito
  • Lisa Motoyama, Mayor Pro Tem, City of El Cerrito
  • Janet Abelson, Council Member, City of El Cerrito
  • Paul Fadelli, Council Member, City of El Cerrito
  • Chris Duncan, Mayor Pro Tem, City of San Clemente
  • Rita Xavier, Mayor, City of San Pablo
  • Abel Pineda, Council Member, City of San Pablo
  • Dave Hudson, Mayor, City of San Ramon
  • Sabina Zafar, Councilmember, City of San Ramon 
  • Paul Krekorian, Council Member, City of Los Angeles
  • Keisha Nzewi, Vice President, Mt. Diablo Unified School Board
  • Linda Mayo, Trustee, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
  • Cherise Khaund, Board Trustee, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
  • Mae Torlakson, Vice Chair, Ambrose Recreation and Park District in Bay Point
  • Judy Walters, Ph.D., President, Contra Costa Community College District Governing Board
  • Fernando Sandoval, Vice President, Contra Costa Community College District Governing Board
  • Rebecca Barrett, Board Trustee, Contra Costa Community College District Governing Board
  • Andy Li, Board Trustee, Contra Costa Community College District Governing Board
  • John E. Marquez, Board Trustee, Contra Costa Community College District Governing Board
  • Marisol Rubio, Vice President, Diablo San Ramon Services District
  • Collin Coffey, Vice President, East Bay Regional Park District
  • John Coleman, Vice President, East Bay Municipal Utility District Board of Directors
  • Greg Knell, Board Trustee, Novato Unified School District
  • Alan Miller, Director, Stege Sanitary District
  • Adrienne Grey, Board Vice President, West Valley-Mission Community College District Board of Trustees
  • Dana Dean, Trustee, Solano County Board of Education
  • Sarabjit Cheema, Trustee, New Haven Unified School District Governing Board

- Labor & Progressive Organizations -

  • California Labor Federation
  • United Farm Workers of America
  • California Democratic Party
  • Democrats of Rossmoor
  • Equality California
  • The Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen
  • Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers & Trainmen
  • Tom Baca, International VP of the Western State Section, International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
  • United Professional Firefighters of Contra Costa County, Local 1230
  • Lou Paulson, President Emeritus, California Professional Firefighters
  • IBEW Local Union 302
  • Planned Parenthood Action Fund 
  • The Progressive Turnout Project

- California Democratic Delegates -

  • Tiffany Woods, LGBTQ Caucus Co-Chair, California Democratic Party *title for identification purposes only
  • Deepa Sharma, Asian Pacific Islander Caucus Chair, California Democratic Party *title for identification purposes only
  • Katie Ricklefs, Chair, Democratic Party of Contra Costa County 
  • Joey D. Smith, 2nd Vice Chair, Democratic Party of Contra Costa County
  • Marshall Lewis, Controller, Democratic Party of Contra Costa County
  • Christine McGinnis, Past Chair, Democratic Party of Contra Costa County
  • Brodie Hilp, Member of DPCCC, and President of the San Ramon Valley Democratic Club
  • Demetrio Gonzalez-Hoy, School Board Trustee, West Contra Costa Unified School District
  • Renee Zeimer, Democratic Party of Contra Costa County (DPCCC)
  • Sandra Lowe, DNC Member
  • Latika Malkani, CDP Delegate & SSTOC Commissioner (Orinda)

- Community Supporters -

  • Velma Wilson, 2021 Contra Costa County Humanitarian of the Year
  • Marsha Molling
  • Laura Perloff
  • Cecilia Minalga
  • Julie Clark
  • Jacqueline Salvador
  • George McRae
  • Amy Hines-Shaikh
  • Cathy McRoberts
  • Nadine Peyrucain
  • Ann Katzburg
  • Margaret Hegg
  • Orrin Carpenter
  • Peter Tiernan
  • Saqib Ali
  • Sandra Markus
  • Mandolyn Hicks
  • Lori Caudill
  • John Harrigan
  • Jim Wunderman
  • Sally Lucia
  • Jim and Bette Felton
  • James Bonato
  • John Ziessenhenne
  • Satinder Malhi
  • Leonard Battaglia
  • Fauzia Rizvi
  • Dana Seeman
  • Lynda Kilday
  • Gilbert Newman
  • Julie Nielson
  • Harry Thurston
  • Kevin Barrett
  • Susan Hildreth 
  • Steven Beinke
  • Thomas Nock
  • Constance Chiba
  • Ehab Shehata
  • Paul Sweeney
  • Rose Andrade
  • Sil Garaventa
  • Ron Luk
  • Debra Pearson
  • Joe Fanucchi
  • John E. Savage
  • Chris Naff
  • Matthew Campos
  • Elizabeth Copley
  • Gary Cooper
  • Audrey Comeaux